Monthly Archives: November 2020
[…] Congress has responded with legislation whose current version was enacted in 1948: Dec. 14 for voting by electors (3 U.S. Code §7) and Nov. 3 for voting for electors (id., §1).

Q: But this year many people voted by mail and the balloting continued over weeks …

A: Yes, and that was a violation of both the Same Day Clause and federal law. Some of the election irregularities were those the Same Day Clause was adopted to prevent.

Q: So, where does the state legislature come in?

A: Federal law, 3 U.S.C., § 2, recognizes state legislatures’ continuing power to choose electors after Nov. 3 if the election on that date fails. It reads:

“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

Q: Is that relevant to all states this year?

A: No—only to the six states with contested elections. Investigations over the next few weeks may show that preliminary results in some of these states are accurate.